Blastocerus dichotomus is the largest South American deer, recognizable in part by its large multitined antlers of eight to ten points when mature. Head-body. PDF | On Jan 1, , Liliani Tiepolo and others published Neotropical Cervidology: Blastocerus dichotomus. PDF | On Jan 1, , Duarte JMB and others published Blastocerus dichotomus, Marsh Deer.
|Published (Last):||2 March 2005|
|PDF File Size:||14.45 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||1.59 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey.
A female marsh deer is ready to mate again as soon as she has given birth and therefore may be pregnant throughout her breeding years 2 4. Revista Brasileira de Genetica Mean densities dry and flood season in the Parana River Basin were 0.
With the fluctuation in water levels, they are able to find new food sources that the water uncovers during the dry season. Marsh deer prefer marshy, swampy ground with standing water blastocerjs dense vegetation.
The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. Large family listed below.
Marsh deer biology Marsh deer tend to live in pairs or small family groups of less than six individuals and are more widely distributed during the wet season when there is more suitable habitat available 2. Retrieved from ” https: Since marsh deer live near aquatic habitats, they eat a majority of their diet in aquatic plants. The hair turns darker during winter.
Didhotomus populations have been reported to be diurnal or nocturnal, depending on season and hunting pressure. This species is featured in the Atlantic forest eco-region. The pelage is reddish brown in the summer, turning a darker brown in the winter.
Marsh deer have large feet with an elastic membrane between the hooves, which may help to keep them from sinking in the mud of their preferred marshy habitat. It also used to occur in Uruguay, but is now believed to be extinct there 1. Threats and Conservation Initiatives. Terrestrial Biomes savanna or grassland Aquatic Biomes rivers and streams Physical Description Blastocerus dichotomus is the largest South American deer, recognizable in part by blastocerue large multitined antlers of eight to ten points dichottomus mature.
They possess very large ears lined with white hairs, red-gold to tawny brown fur, blackish eyes and long dark legs. Papeis Avulsos de Zoologia Sao Paulo The tail is of a paler reddish tone than the rest of the body on its upper part and black on the under part.
Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Destruction of its habitat presents nowadays the major threat to marsh deer. Bubalus Water buffalo B. This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible.
The legs are black below the tarsal as is the muzzle. Catalogo de los mamiferos de America dicuotomus Sur. Mammalian Species Their diet also changes between the dry season and the flood season. Economic Importance for Humans: Large subfamily listed below.
This species is affected by global climate change. Marsh deer populations have also been reduced by cattle diseases, to which they are quite susceptible.
Family Bovidae subfamily Caprinae. The muzzle and lips are black, as are the lower legs.
Gestation lasts for about eight months, with the females normally giving birth to a single fawn. While formerly known in Uruguay as well, it is probably now extinct there. Survey on incidence of brucellosis in Pantanal deer, in Brazil.
Marsh deer remain hidden during the day and emerge at dusk and graze until early morning on a number of grasses and plants that are soft, protein rich and highly digestible 4 5. Marsh deer also have well-developed hindquarters, making them good at jumping, which is the fastest way to move in water 2. Database entry includes a brief justification of why this species is of vulnerable.
X Close Image credit. Arquivo Brasileiro de Medicina Veterinaria e Zootecnia dichotomis, 48 1: Find out more For more information on the marsh deer see: Blastocerus dichotomus has been apparently extirpated in Uruguay Mares et al. X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. They are widely scattered during the wet nlastocerus, with large home ranges, but concentrated near water during the dry season.
ADW: Blastocerus dichotomus: INFORMATION
Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands. Bates’s pygmy antelope N. Negative No negative impacts of B. Diet of the marsh deer Blastocerus dichotomus in the Pantanal wetland, Brazil.